Mechanism of Type II chip formation in slow-speed orthogonal cutting of wood along the grain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Shogo  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40109046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Kohji  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00293910)
FUJIWARA Yuko  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 研究員 (60506088)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木材 / 切削型 / Type II / 高速度カメラ / 高分解能X線CT / 画像相関 / 切削 / 切屑 / 動き解析 / マイクロフォーカスX線CT / 画像相関法
Research Abstract
Workpieces of sugi, hinoki, makanba and honoki were orthogonally cut along the grain using tools with cutting angles of 30-90 degrees at undeformed chip thicknesses of 0.05-0.5 mm and a cutting speed of 10 mm/s. Movies of chip formation recorded with a high-speed video microscope and CT images of chips with a high-resolution X-ray scanner clearly showed the combinations of cutting angle and chip thickness for Type II chip formation and the boundaries between Types II and III chips, which are together called CHIJIMI-GATA in Japan. The application of digital image correlation to movies was also examined to measure cutting strains.