Application of the percolation model in the fracture phenomenon of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Takahisa  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (90314616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木材 / 抄き紙 / 破壊 / パーコレーション / 生物物理 / 物性実験 / モデル化
Research Abstract
About wood and paper yarn, the static fracture phenomenon was solved using percolation. In the model, the fracture phenomenon was clarified by catching a fracture phenomenon probabilistically, introducing the concept of the dangerous element based on local material strength, and describing the damage accumulative process and fracture intensity in static destruction in Monte Carlo simulation. As a result, static destruction of wood and paper yarn discovered that the latter could be described by percolation.