Developing a non-destructive portable wood quality inspection system with ultra-compact X-ray source and evaluating the wood qualityof standing tree with it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Shinya  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (20215213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (50346839)
SUZUKI Ryoichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, グループ長 (80357300)
OKANO Tetsuo  信州大学, 農学部, 教授 (00194374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材質 / 物性 / 非破壊 / X線 / 非破壊検査 / 野外 / 立木 / 材質評価 / 水分状態 / 小型X線源 / 超小型X線源
Research Abstract
Developing research on a non-destructive portable wood quality inspection system with the ultra-compact X-ray source developed by Dr. Suzuki was conducted. We found that it is possible to discriminate between sapwood and heartwood, between earlywood and latewood, between knots area and knots free area, between worm hole area and normal wood, and between wet heartwood and non-wet heartwood, by using the ultra-compact X-ray source. We continued to develop the lighter and more compact X-ray source suitable for use with standing tree in forest, and also to examine computed tomography imaging. We finally designed an inspection system based on the results from several experiments.