Analysis of the interaction between wood-rotting fungi and bacteria in wood decay.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Sadatoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50112321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIDANI Yoshio  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10295199)
KAMEI Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90526526)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords木材腐朽菌 / バクテリア / 相互作用 / 木材腐朽試験 / CMCase活性 / 木材重量減少率 / リグニン減少率 / 酸可溶性リグニン / 対峙培養 / 子実体 / 共培養 / スギ / 木材腐朽
Research Abstract
In this study, influence of bacteria on wood decay was analyzed. To isolate the bacteria involved in wood decay, a decayed wood-pulp perfusion system was developed and applied. An bacterial enrichment surface of pulp in perfusion system contained at least ten bacteria, and then two bacterial strains (E814-1 and E814-2) were isolated as cellulase-producing bacteria. Among them, strain E814-2 was identified as Paenibacillus sp. by 16S rDNA sequencing. This strain closely related to Paenibacillus curdlanolyticus which was reported recently as cellulosome-producing bacteria. In order to analyze the influence of bacteria on wood decay by wood-rotting fungi, co-cultivation of bacteria with fungus on wood was examined. Some bacterial strains improved the weight-loss of wood by fungus. These results suggested that some bacteria help degrade wood by fungus.