Elucidation of the performance enhancement expression mechanism by additives for high wood loaded wood-plastic-composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Makoto  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (50353660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Yutaka  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, チーム長 (80353639)
MATSUNAGA Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域木材保存研究室, 主任研究員 (80391184)
KOBAYASHI Masahiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域機能化研究室, 主任研究員 (00397530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords相溶化剤 / 添加剤 / 混練型WPC / 耐候性 / WPC / チョーキング / 変色 / 光安定化剤 / 紫外線吸収剤 / 加溶媒分解物 / 光安定剤 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
For improving mechanical strength and weatherability of wood-plastic composites (WPC) with high wood loaded, mechanical strength was improved by plasticity additives made from woody chemical components. And, improvement of weatherability of WPC by ultra violet ray stabilizers (UVAs) and light stabilizers (LS) for plastic use was evaluated, and UVA mainly decreased color changes and LS reduced chalking. Furthermore, good depression effects for both color change and chalking were achieved by combination of UVA and LS.