The effects of penetration and distribution of wood preservative semi-transparent coatings in wood on the mechanism of weatherability performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Yutaka  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, チーム長 (80353639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGUCHI Makoto  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (50353660)
MATSUNAGA Hiroshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (80391184)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保存 / 木質文化 / 耐候性 / 木材保護塗料 / 浸透 / 塗装 / 木材
Research Abstract
Wood preservative semi-transparent coating was applied to sugi heartwood with different penetration depths to examine the effects of coating penetration on the weatherability performance. Specimens were subjected to outdoor exposure and accelerated weathering tests. The results showed that weatherability of coated wood was more improved for the specimens penetrated by coating resin to a depth of 600 μm than those to a depth of 300 μm, as long as the penetration of pigment was superficial, suggesting that deeper resin penetration is desirable for the development of better weatherability performance.