Searching of environmental stress markers of kelp by protein profiling
Project/Area Number |
22580192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YOTSUKURA Norishige 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学セ ンター, 准教授 (60312344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMOTO Kouichi 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10319741)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | バイオマーカー / プロテオーム / Saccharina japonica / 環境ストレス / 藻場保全 / マコンブ |
Research Abstract |
The number and the amount of protein that changes expression level by temperature and nutrient stresses were investigated on Saccharina japonica. As the result, 47 spots that increase the expression level under high water temperature and 7 spots that decrease under the condition were detected. And, a few spots that increase under oligotrophic conditions were found. When the electrophoretic profiles were compared, it was thought that some of them were corresponding to already-known proteins that increased under high water temperature. Hence, those use as environmental stress marker is expected.