Movement of diamond squid in the Sea of Japan revealed using satellite tags
Project/Area Number |
22580193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
BOWER J・R 北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10312406)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 生態 / 行動 / 回遊 / ソデイカ / 衛星タグ / イカ類 / 日本海 |
Research Abstract |
Satellite tags were used to track the horizontal and vertical movement of diamond squid (Thysanoteuthis rhombus) in the Sea of Japan. Horizontal movement data suggest the tagged squid swam with the current flow. Two tags recorded diurnal vertical movement in the upper 150 m. These squid remained at temperatures above15oC, suggesting this temperature might restrict its vertical distribution. Temperaturedata suggest two of the tags were consumed and warmed in the guts of predators.