Digestive physiology to development the artificial diet for sea urchin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
URA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教 (90360940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Yasuaki  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウニ / 消化酵素 / 精製 / 特異抗体 / 局在 / 内臓 / 免疫組織 / 消化吸収 / 人工餌料開発 / プロテアアーゼ / 棘皮動物 / セルラーゼ
Research Abstract
Subtilase and cellulase exhibited hydrolytic activity toward carboxymethyl cellulose with optimum temperature and pH at 30 °C and pH 8.0, respectively. The thermal stability was characterized and temperature at which activity decreased to50% by the 30 min treatment at pH 7.0 was 32 °C. The isolated cellulase activity was remained at high level at 5-20 °C which is growth temperature of the short-spined sea urchin. Thus, we confirmed that a cellulase of the short-spined sea urchin is adaptiveenzyme around low water temperature.