A Study on constitutive resistance in the reproduction of kelp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (00250499)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海藻 / 静的抵抗性 / ストレス / コンブ / 繁殖 / 生殖 / 水産学 / 抵抗性 / コンブ類 / 成熟 / ケイ素 / 傷害 / 保護 / 胞子体 / 活性酸素 / ヨウ素 / フェノール
Research Abstract
We focused on the role of constitutive resistance in the reproduction of kelp, particularly Saccharina japonica. It has been suggested that sori (reproductive organ in the sporophyte) have a high phenolic compound content and that they are protected by the release of iodine and radical oxygen species to combat biotic stresses. Silicon deposition is also considered to provide constitutive resistance in kelp sori. These phenomena suggest that wound-healing and kelp reproduction are supported by both constitutive and induced resistance mechanisms, and that silicon and phenolics deposition might contribute as protectants to the success of kelp reproduction.