The verification of the alternative usage hypothesis of the neuro-motor system in teleosts. An attempt in the ayu (Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis) as a model fish by using a molecular marker c-fos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Kazumasa  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (00116542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Yukichi  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 講師 (10506687)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアユ / 脳 / 産卵中枢 / 裸状型卵巣 / 体側筋 / c-fos / 最初期遺伝子 / 特異抗体 / 遺伝子発現 / タンパク質発現 / 抗体作製 / 脳地図 / クローニング / カイニン酸
Research Abstract
The salmonids and the ayu Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis use the trunk musculature also for spawning, but concerned brain regions have been unknown.In order to obtain a specific molecular tool to determine brain regions regulating spasmodic body contraction in the spawning ayu, we firstly isolated c-fos cDNA from the ayu brain. Based on the sequence, we obtained the full length recombinant ayu c-Fos protein and specific antisera by using the protein as antigens.Immunostaining of brain sections of the spawned ayu with the antiserum suggested that the concerned brain area might correspond to the midbrain locomotor region.