Establishment of the maturity control technique aimingat advance of the fish aquaculture techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Chiemi  愛媛大学, 南予水産研究センター, 講師 (90518002)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成長 / 成熟 / 魚類 / 性成熟 / 配偶子形成 / 成長ホルモン / インスリン様成長因子 / 生殖腺培養系 / 性ステロイドホルモン / 性成熟配偶子形成
Research Abstract
Growth initiates sexual maturation in fish. However, the onset of maturity leads to a marked loss of body weight. To avoid therisks associated with of spawning, yellowtail farmers have tried to restrict the dietfrom winter to spring, a period just before the breeding season. By restricting the diet they can avoid the reduction in body weight. In this study, we show how growth of fish is dependent on the control of diet by using endocrinological and physiological analysis of these cultured yellowtails.