Effect of LED light spectra on the behavior, growth and gonadal sexual differentiation in the Japanese pufferfish, Takifugu rubripes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Akihiko  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10332842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Michiya  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords育種 / アロマターゼ / 環境情報 / 生殖細胞 / 色波長 / エストロゲン / ER / ステロイドホルモン / 転写調節 / ラジアルグリア細胞 / 色覚 / アンドロゲン / 精子 / 性分化 / 環境要因 / 精子形成
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of two different wavelengths-blue (peak at 465 nm) and -red (peak at 625nm) on the behavior, somatic growth and sexual gonadal differentiation of the young Japanese pufferfish,Takifugu rubripes. The light sources were used as LED with one wave length. Under the red light condition, the fry (one week after hatch) showed the strange behaviors that they moved to the edge of the water tank, gathered and picked at the wallwith the high aggressiveness. In contrast, under the blue light, they kept constant distance and swam apart from the water tank wall. Pufferfish bred by each wavelength has the gonadal sex identical to the genetic sex. As for the puffer bred by a red light, unevenness was confirmed to the total length after irradiation in comparison with natural light or blue light within one week, and the tendency continued afterwards. These results indicate that the color wavelength is one of the factors to decide the actions (aggression, escape, relief etc.) of the pufferfish larvae under the natural environment.