Study on evaluation of the impact of bottom fishing to sessile organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yoshiki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (30372072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATUITO CYRIL Glenn Perez  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (40363478)
YAMASHITA Yukiko  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 産学官連携研究員 (30569190)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漁業 / 生態系保全 / 水産学
Research Abstract
Monitoring method for evaluating the impacts of bottom fishing practices to marine sessile organisms was developed by utilizing various data loggers (e.g. position, photo anddepth). These devices were installed in fishing boats that employ bottom trawl, longline and gillnet fishing gears. We demonstrated amounts of sessile organism bycatch by fishing sectors with important fishing parameters for considering the degree of impacts; bycatch per unit effort and bycatch per unit area.