Studies on the marine microbial communities associated with the bloom of Chattonella anitiqua/marina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WADA Minoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (70292860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshikazu  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20284713)
UMEZAWA Yu  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (50442538)
IWATAKI Mitsunori  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50423645)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシャットネラ / 細菌群集 / 溶存有機物 / 貧酸素水塊 / 微生物群集呼吸 / 浮遊性細菌 / 有明海 / 大村湾 / 赤潮 / 酸素消費
Research Abstract
Single cell-level analysis of bacterioplankton in Tachibana Bay and Ariake Sea in summer 2010-2012 revealed that the bacterial cells were highly respiratory active in the upper layers with lower salinity, higher water temperature and higher concentrations of chlorophyll a and dissolved organic carbon (DOC). Furthermore, DNA finger printing and cloning of bacterial communities associated with Chattonella antiqua/marina cultures suggested that the phycosphere bacterial community was diverse and included gamma- and alpha- proteobacteria, seemingly growing on hydrophilic DOC derived from the growing algae.