Application of DNA transposons for molecular breeding of Porphyrayezoensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKIO Susumu  熊本大学, 沿岸域環境科学教育研究センター, 教授 (60188109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords養殖ノリ / 転移因子 / ストレス / トランスポゾン / 遺伝子 / スサビノリ
Research Abstract
Six contig sequences related to DNA transposons were present onthe EST database of Porphyra yezoensis. Gene structure and the expression of theseelements were analyzed. One element (PyTP3) had sequence similarity to bacterialinsertion element (IS). Of family genes of PyTP3, the native gene with the complete ORFwas transcriptionally activated by copper stress, suggesting that it will be used forapplication for molecular breeding of P. yezoensis.