Development of techniques for seed production using new brain factors related to reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Hirohiko  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60169381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIDA Katsuhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50360508)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウナギ / ハタ科魚類 / 人為催熟 / 種苗生産 / キスペプチン / キスペプチン受容体 / 成熟機構 / kisspeptin / GPR-54
Research Abstract
To develop new techniques for induction of sexual maturation using brain neuroendocrine factors related to reproduction, we newly isolated genes of kisspeptin and their receptors (GPR54) from brains of eels and honeycomb groupers and demonstrated that these genes play critical roles on the sexual maturation in the eel and the sex change in the grouper. Moreover, treatments of gonadotropin-releasing hormone analogue or of long photoperiod with high water temperature to sexually immature female grouper induced sexual maturation at period of non-breeding season.