Studies on the neural mechanism for releasing the feeding behavior of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA Sadao  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50117496)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嗅覚 / 味覚 / 側線 / 内耳感覚 / 内臓感覚 / 摂餌行動 / ゴンズイ / ナマズ / 魚 / 側線・聴覚 / 神経節 / 体部位局在構築 / 三叉ニューロン / 内耳 / 投射経路 / 脳 / 嗅球 / 電気受容器 / 嗅覚投射経路
Research Abstract
Feeding behavior of nocturnal fish such as catfish is mediatedby not only taste but also other senses. This studies revealed endorgans, central pathways, primary center of the brain and higher pathways in the brain for the olfactory, lateral line and inner ear and visceral senses. For the taste sense, the sea catfish, Plotosus japonicus, was found to detect transient drops of ~0.05-0.10 pH unit from ambient levels that enable them to detect marine worms (polychaets), due to the worm’s respiratory activities. The morphology of the recurrent facial taste neurons and their organization in the ganglion of the sea catfish were studies and the results show that no distinct topographical relationship of the trunk and pectoral-fin branches occurs in the ganglion although the two branches somatotopically in the anterolateral and intermediate medial regions of the facial lobe, respectively.