Influence on productivity of fish by the large scale artificial environmental disturbance in coral reef lagoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TACHIHARA Katsunori  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70264471)
Research Collaborator UEHARA Masato  琉球大学, 理工学研究科, 博士後期課程 3 年
SAMEJIMA Shota  琉球大学, 理工学研究科, 博士前期課程 2 年
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサンゴ礁池 / ドロクイ属 / ヒメジ科 / 産卵期 / 交雑 / 年齢と成長 / マイクロハビタット / 中城湾 / ドロクイ類 / ヒメジ類 / 成熟期 / 埋め立て / 自然交雑 / 波打ち際 / 成熟 / 仔稚魚 / 琉球列島
Research Abstract
The 7 days old larvae of Nemalosa firstly occurred at sandy beaches, and then migrated to the tidal mudflats when they reached 15mm. It is suggested that larvae and juveniles of this genus need to different two environment in their early life history. The observed differences in feeding ecology of 15 species of Mullidae might be the result of an interspecific diet competition to avoid diet overlap among species