Study of seed germination in eelgrass for recovery of seagrass meadows研究代表者
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Hajime  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (40315825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水圏環境・保全 / アマモ場 / 種子発芽 / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
For recovery of seagrass meadow, seed germination mechanism in eelgrass wasstudied at physiological and genetic level. The seed germination was promoted under low temperature, low salinity, or hypoosmolality, and affected by phytohormones, abscisic acid and gibberellin. Eighty-seven genes expressed during seed germination were isolated and characterized. The seed preservation method was proposed, and it could store seeds more than one year suppressing germination.