Proteomic analysis of acute phase proteins of sea cucumber,Apostichopus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Osamu  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (00306648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Shigeyuki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20406911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマナマコ / 体腔球 / リポ多糖 / リポテイコ酸 / ペプチドグリカン / ザイモサン / プロテオーム解析 / C-type レクチン / 生体防御 / 水産学 / ナマコ
Research Abstract
To investigate acute-phase response proteins in a sea cucumberApostichopus japonicus, the coelomic fluids containing coelomocytes were obtained fromseveral specimens and divided into tubes. Bacterila- or fungi-derived substances suchas LPS and zymosan were added to those coelomic fluids. After incubation for 48h, thesupaernatant of coelomic fluids were subjected to 2-D electrophoresis and compared withthat of controls which were received the buffer only. As a result, many spots that werenot seen in the control were detected in the stimulated fluids. We obtained N-terminalamino acid sequences of several protein spots, and found some unidentified sequences aswell as C-type lectins reported formerly.