Effect of elimination of Great Cormorants fDr conservation of inlandfisheries resource: Evaluation by multlple aPProaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Noriyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00350033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAE Tomohiro  (独)港湾空港技術研究所, 海洋・水工部, チームリーダー (40359229)
SATO Yoshikazu  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (60366622)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態 / 行動 / カワウ / 食害 / 生態系 / 安定同位体 / 内水面漁業 / 駆除 / アユ / ウグイ / 動物 / 生態学 / 水産学 / 行動学
Research Abstract
Feeding ecology of Great Cormorants in the Kano River basin, the lzu Peninsula, Japan, was examinedt。evaluate the effect of elimination of the corm。rants for the conservation of lnland fisheries resources.The results in analyses of stomach contents and stable isotope ratios showed that the corrnorants preyedmainly onfreshwator fishes inhabiting the Kano River watershed. The results in population censusesshowed that the Kano River is likely the main feeding ground for the cormorants from summer to earlywinter, irrespective of execution of elimination for the commorants and the change of location of cormorant colonies. It is necessary to introduce different methods for prevention of the feeding damagesby the cormorants.