Development of probiotics for preventing opportunistic infections of fish
Project/Area Number |
22580211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITA Haruo 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50139052)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プロバイオティクス / 魚類 / 腸内細菌叢 / AHL / 日和見感染症 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 魚類腸内細菌 / N-アシルホモセリンラクトン / Aeromonas属細菌 / 細菌叢 / ブロバイオティクス |
Research Abstract |
The intestinal tracts of ayu (Plecoglossus altivelis), Japanese smelt (Hypomesus nipponensis) and goldfish (Carassius auratus) were colonized with the AHL-producing aeromonads. On the other hand, members of genus Shewanella were isolated as AHL-decomposer from the intestinal tract of goldfish. These results suggest that the AHL-decomposing Shewanella seems to be one of the candidate of probiont for preventing aneromonasis of freshwater fish.