Studies on fish aquaculture based on the animal welfare.
Project/Area Number |
22580212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Mitsuo 帝京科学大学, こども学部, 教授 (70041853)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | アニマルウェルフェア / 鮭鱒類 / 自発摂餌 / ニジマス / イワナ / 魚類動物福祉 / 飼育環境 / 混養 / アマゴ / 魚類の動物福祉 / 空腹の回避 |
Research Abstract |
The current study was made to consider the animal welfare in fish aquaculture. Salmonidae were reared with self-feeding system, and five freedoms of animal welfare (Freedom from Hunger, - Discomfort, - Pain, Injury or Disease, - Express Normal Behaviour, - Fear and Distress) were examined. The results showed that fish aquaculture based on the animal welfare was possible combined with the duoculture of different species and the installation of shelter in fish tank.