Project/Area Number |
22580214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOMEYAMA Kazuyoshi 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 助教 (30550420)
TORISAWA Shinsuke 近畿大学, 農学部, 研究員 (80399097)
SUZUKI Katsuya 近畿大学, 農学部, 研究員 (70449841)
KAWABE Ryo 長崎大学, 環東シナ海海洋県境資源研究センター, 准教授 (80380830)
Research Collaborator |
KADOTA Minoru 近畿大学, 農学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 増養殖 / クロマグロ / バイオテレメトリー / 養殖生簀 / 沖合養殖 / 遊泳行動 / カルバックライブラー情報量 / 養殖施設 / 魚類行動 / 行動計測 / 数値シミュレーション / 付着生物 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, we tried to create the basis for an optimum design for an offshore aquaculture facility for Pacific bluefin tuna (PBT) from not only mechanical aspects but also biological ones after considering the behavior of PBT. We used a numerical simulation system of the netting geometry developed by us to evaluate net deformation and the loads to the facility. The simulation results showed that the net cage was deformed and reduced to 50% of the original volume by current flow when the speed was 1 kt. The observation data obtained using a bio-telemetry system showed that the strong current blew up the net cage and caused a collision between the netting and the cultured tuna. In addition, the cold water mass acted as a strong constraint factor on the vertical swimming of PBT.