Regulatory mechanism of vitellogenesis-inhibiting hormone in the kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Takuji  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主幹研究員 (30372030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Tsuyoshi  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10361809)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生理 / 増養殖 / 甲殻類 / 内分泌 / クルマエビ / 卵黄蓄積 / 卵黄形成 / 甲穀類
Research Abstract
In crustaceans, ovarian development is under the inhibitory regulation of vitellogenesis-inhibiting hormone (VIH) secreted from a neuroendocrine system in the eyestalks. In this study, its regulatory mechanism was investigated in the kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus. In immature shrimp, hemolymph VIH levels were constantly low. This result suggests that VIH inhibits ovarian development during the immature stage and that a decline of its levels is a trigger of the initiation of ovarian development. Furthermore, after eyestalk ablation, expression levels of several genes were found to change in the ovaries. This result suggests that various genes are involved in the initiation of ovarian development.