Identification of the hemolymph factor controlling the specification and memory in "quasi-immune response" of kuruma shrimp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
SATOH Jun  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所・病害防除部, 主任研究員 (10443350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MEKATA Tooru  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所病害防除部, 研究員 (40597944)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水産増殖 / 魚病 / WSSV / WSD / クルマエビ / 免疫様現象 / 組換えタンパク / 生体防御 / 病害防除 / ワクチン / 無脊椎動物 / 組換えタンパク質
Research Abstract
Establishment of the technique to isolate the immune response factor concerned from hemolymph plasma was very difficult, but was able to collect the protein thought to be the immune factor by two-dimensional gel electrophoretic analysis. In addition, the quantitative comparison of immune factor concerned was possible to shown using two-dimensional gel electrophoretic analysis. A part of the immune mechanism of shrimp was investigated, and the judgment of inducing against to WSSV challenge in vaccinated shrimp was enabled in vitro. These results expect to bring the progresses of vaccine development, and the large reduction of the damage by WSSV in shrimp.