Production of recombinant Japanese eel gonadotropins and their roles on the oogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
KAZETO Yukinori  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所・養殖技術部, 主任研究員 (60399996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEN Koichiro  水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80372051)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水産学 / ウナギ / 生殖生理 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
Two recombinant eel gonadotropins (rGTH: rFSH-CTP and rLH-CTP) with long-lasting life were produced in mammalian cells. Administration of these rGTH could induce maturation of immature female eel. Furthermore, ovarian mass and expression of genes related to reproduction, induced by rFSH-CTP were significantly different from those by rLH-CTP, which indicates that two rGTH differentially act in the ovary of eel.