The study on the ovalbumin as a protease inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAZUFUMI Osako  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00452045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオボアルブミン / 卵白 / プロテアーゼインヒビター
Research Abstract
The purification method for large scale production of ovalbumin from egg white was developed. The obtained ovalbumin (N-type) was derivatized to S-type ovalbumin and I-type ovalbumin, respectively. The heat-induced fish meat gel containing I-type ovalbumin showed the high breaking strength compared with those containing the other two types. Evaluation of trypsin-inhibitory activity by using casein as a substrate showed that all three types of ovalbumin had the inhibitory activity.