Studies on inhibitory effects of fresh and fermented marine foods on invasion of food related pathogens to enterocyte.
Project/Area Number |
22580221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUDA Takashi 東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00290081)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | Lactobacillus plantarum / Leuconostoc mesenteroides / Listeria monocytogenes / Salmonella Typhimurium / なれずし / マコンブ / 腸管上皮細胞 Caco-2 / Listeria / Leuconostoc / Caco-2 / RAW264.7 / IBDマウス / マウス / 脾臓 / 腸管上皮細胞Caco-2 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, to clarify the inhibitory effects of marine foods on Listeria infection, we investigated with human enterocyte like Caco-2 cells and A/J mice. Leuconostoc mesenteroides 1RM3 suppressed the invasion and infection of Listeria. The inhibitory effect of 1RM3 might be related with its immune promote and anti-inflammatory activities.