Mechanism of gene expression regulation of anti-oxidant enzymeswith oxidative stress in fishes - Molecular cell biological approach -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OSATOMI Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (40253702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kenji  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (10039737)
ODA Tatsuya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (60145307)
KANAI Kinya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (40145222)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗酸化酵素 / プロモーター / 酸化ストレス / 魚病細菌 / 細胞培養系
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the effects of extracellular products(ECP) from Edwardsiella tarda (E.tarda) strains on macrophages in terms of the induction of NO and TNF-α. ECP from virulent strain (NUF251) of E.tarda stimulated macrophages to induce NO and TNF-αproductions in a concentration-dependent manner. Proteomic analysis of ECP from E.tarda strains suggested that NUF251-specific protein, which has sequence homology with flagellin, is present in NUF251-ECP as a main component.