| Project/Area Number |
22580225
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Ikuo 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (30443344)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINDO Jyo 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (30271141)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YUAN Chunhong 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (80431336)
| Research Collaborator |
OGATA Yumi 鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 特任研究員
INOHARA Kota 鹿児島大学, 大学院・連合農学研究科, 博士課
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 水産物 / 変性防止 / ATP / 筋肉タンパク質 / 筋原線維タンパク質 / ミオグロビン / 筋小胞体 / 変性抑制 / 魚肉タンパク質 / ミオシン / メト化 |
| Research Abstract |
ATP with physiological concentration showed strong suppressiveeffect on denaturation by the treatment of frozen, heat and acidic pH of fish muscle proteins which are myofibrillar protein, myosin s-1, sarcoplasmic reticulum and myoglobin. The autoxidation rate of tuna myoglobin was suppressed in the presence of ATP. The results indicate ATP has two functions, which are currency of energy and protein stabilizer. The ATP remaining in fish muscle works as a cryoprotectant during frozen storage.