Novel cell signaling by different Gb3-binding marine lectins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Yasuhiro  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (70275022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMITSU Hidetaro  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (10182346)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレクチン / MytiLec / 一次構造 / グロボトリオース / ABCトランスポーター / SUEL/ラムノース結合レクチンファミリー / 糖鎖 / フロンタルアフィニティクロマトグラフィー / アポトーシス / 多剤耐性トランスポーター / バーキットリンパ腫細胞 / フロンタルアフィニティークロマトグラフィー / 腹足類 / 棘皮動物 / N-アセチルラクトサミン / 細胞死 / 有柄亜門 / 軟体動物
Research Abstract
A17kDa α-galactoside-binding lectin,MytiLec purified from the Mediterranean mussel was found to have a novel triple-tandem repeat structure. It recognized globotriose (Gb3)and appeared strong cell static activity againstGb3 expressing lymphoma Raji cells. Another α-galactoside-binding lectin, SAL,a member of SUEL/rhamnose-binding lectin family isolated from catfish eggdid not influence the growth of Raji cells, though it down-regulated the expression levels of the multidrug-resistanttransporter gene. Combining these results, it became clear that even lectins having same oligosaccharide binding specificity, can transmit different signals to cells according to the variations of their multivalency and dissociation constants. This new finding will be usefulto study the cellular functions of these lectins to regulate cell proliferation.