Molecular mechanism of establishment of symbiosis between corals and zooxanthellae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Mitsuru  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (10291650)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサンゴ / レクチン / 共生 / 糖鎖 / 褐虫藻 / 分子機構
Research Abstract
We searched coral lectins involved in the acquisition of Symbiodinium. A lectin SLL-2 purified from Sinularia lochmodes transform Symbiodinium to the coccoid form which is similar to symbiotic form of them. This resulted from binding of SLL-2 to the Forssman like glycosphingolipid on the surface of Symbiodinium. A lectin from Ctenactis echinata attracted Symbiodinium which can symbiose with the coral. The lectin from Acropora tenuis involved in the acquisition of Symbiodinium. These indicated that The acquisition mechanism of Symbiodinium by corals has at least two steps, attraction and acquisition.