Development of the quality evaluation method of a marine product for using the visualization technology of aldehyde
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Fisheries University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Ryusuke  独立行政法人水産大学校, 准教授 (30399654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARSUSHITA Teruo  水産大学校, 食品科学科, 教授 (50399648)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords可視化 / 品質指標 / 水産物 / 薄層クロマトグラフィー / 蛍光 / アルデヒド / 脂質酸化 / ストレス / HHE / 4-hydroxy-2-hexenal / 酸化ストレス / アミノ酸
Research Abstract
The quality of the marine product is estimated by various indicator. Since a marine product contains many poly unsaturated fatty acids which oxidize easily, the substance resulting from oxidized lipid will exactly evaluate quality of a marine product. This research develops the procedure of analyzing with a fluorescence-high liquid chromatography (HPLC) for the aldehyde which are one of the lipid oxides. Moreover, this research develop the simple procedure of visualized aldehyde applying the technology in this HPLC.