A Research Study on the Reorganization of Fruit and VegetableDistribution under the Oligopolistic Trend in the Regional Retail Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAZUME Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80258665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業市場学 / マーケティング / 青果物流通 / 小売業地域寡占化 / チェーンスーパー / 卸売市場 / 中四国 / 南東北
Research Abstract
First this study clarified that concentration ratio of the top3 retail groups in each region became much higher to approximately 25 % because of the expansion of store networks and mergers. Secondly, fruit and vegetable procure- ment systems of supermarket chains are made clear as follows: On the one hand, these chains increase direct purchase from producing areas due to their upgraded powers for procurement. On the other hand, these chains divide their wider business regionsinto several areas and purchase local produces by area.