Basic Research on the Production and Sale of Agricultural Products under the "Club System"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Kensaku  弘前大学, 学内共同教育研究施設等, 理事・副学長 (10113705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUANG Xiao Chun  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10234684)
ARAKAWA Osamu  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (70184265)
CARPENTER Victor Lee  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80142909)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的財産 / りんご / クラブシステム / ピンクレディー / 専用利用権 / 農協 / 農産物輸出 / マーケティング / 農産物市場 / ピンクレディ
Research Abstract
The Pink Lady System、 which originated in Australia, has pioneered a new approach to the introduction of new apple varieties. In addition to plant variety holder rights (PVR), new varieties are being trademarked, with the rights of PVR and trademark holders protected by a “club” to which these rights holders belong. One of the major goals of such a club is to maintain premium prices. In Japan, something similar to a “club” has been introduced by the Hirosaki Wholesale Produce Market, Ltd (Hiroka). Hiroka has obtained exclusive control over a number of new varieties and has issued permission to a limited number of growers to produce them. Although a worldwide era of variety “management” can be said to have arrived, it remains to be seen how the Japanese apple industry will respond.