Research on the land improvement associations in the Southern France in the 19^<th> century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ITAMI Kazuhiro  茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50302592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土地改良組合 / オート=ザルプ県 / 南フランス / 19世紀 / 堤防 / 灌漑 / 荒廃山岳地 / 植林 / 草地化 / フランス / 堤防組合 / 灌漑組合 / 参加の強制 / ヴォクリューズ県
Research Abstract
This research examines the land improvement associations (les associations syndicales) in the department of Hautes-Alpes in the 19th century. Administration and conflict of dyke associations and irrigation associations are focused on. The process of establishing the National legislative systems (the decret of the republic year 13, the law of 1865 and 1888) is also analyzed. Demands of habitants in Hautes-Alpes influenced the debate in the national assembly. This led to realize the legislative reform concerning the compulsory participation in the association. This research clarifies the activity of the Hautes-Alpes population for the nature as well as law systems.