A Comparative Study of Agri-Environmental Policies
Project/Area Number |
22580236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAWA Eiichiro 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30328900)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 環境支払い / 国際比較 / コンプライアンス / 共同的活動 / MEKA / 個人経営 / 共同的な環境保全 |
Research Abstract |
The agri-environmental policies of EU is mainly directed to indivisual farmers, although the Japanese policies are directed to farmers collectively. So especially in Germany, a guide-book for the policy explains many detailed matters. But from a view point of environmental improvement, the latter methodology could be more effective. In Holland, we found collective activities for better environment of rural areas, more active in getting financial resources. In Japan, there are some organizations that are active in the framework prepared in the polcy regime, but not stubborn in financial back ground. We can find certain possibilities in such organizations not only in improving the environment but also in revitalizing rural villages.