Study on the potentiality of asset based lending for agricultural sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Ryuichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (60292512)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業金融 / 農協 / 融資 / ABL / 農業融資 / 畜産経営 / 農業経済学
Research Abstract
The credit capability and the borrowing environment of farm enterprises were analyzed, focusing on the case of agricultural cooperatives. We clarified following findings;
a) the back ground of the stagnation of agricultural cooperative’s lending performance b)the borrowing condition of agricultural enterprises, c)agricultural cooperative’s stance putting a high priority on the land collateral. We conducted field surveys and clarified the need for the asset based lending, the problems of the evaluation and monitoring of personal securities.