The Development of the Decision Support System for Fruit Producing Farmers Based on the Study of Their Various Kinds of Risk Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Shusuke  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (50355468)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業経営 / 果樹作農家行動 / 主体均衡 / 経営意思決定支援 / 多様なリスク
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to build “the Decision SupportSystem (DSS)” for fruits producing farmers based upon the database system of their management information, which can help them to make an appropriate decision in case that they are faced on various kinds of management risks on their daily basis. In addition to thedevelopment of DSS, to make empirical studies of the dynamic subjective equilibriumbehavior of fruits producing farmers by utilizing this DSS is also the other purpose of this study.DSS has built through the questionnaire investigation and the in-depth interview we had made for farmers during these three years. And to make matters better, this DSS can contain the information of various kinds of fruits producing farmers’ risk attitudes as both the quantitative and qualitative data. On the other hand, unfortunately to make use of this DSS to the public is severely restricted in order to ensure the protection of personal information.