Approaches to Food Security and Sustainable Agricultural Development through International Food Industrial Cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIMINAMI Lily  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40272132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業クラスター / 食料安全保障 / 持続可能な農業・農村開発 / 戦略的地域農業開発 / テキストマイニング / 食料政策 / 国際産業連関表 / コミュニティ・ビジネス / HRM / SEM / 協調優位 / 知識創造 / イノベーション / ネットワーク分析 / 新産業創出 / 健康・機能性食品 / 北東アジア / フランス
Research Abstract
This research synthetically conducted an analysis of the measures for realizing foodsecurity and sustainable agricultural development based on the theoretical and theempirical examinations on the Industrial Clustering. As a result, it is clarified that asynthetic approach of "strategic regional agriculture development" that unified theIndustrial Clustering (innovation creation), the Community Development (QOLimprovement), the Urban Planning (infrastructure improvement), and the StrategicMarketing Planning (attractiveness formation) is required.