A study on influence that a direct payment system has on agriculturalstructure: Comparison analysis of northeast Asia and EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tomio  富山大学, 極東地域研究センター, 教授 (20225767)
Research Collaborator 金 泰坤  韓国農村経済研究院, 研究委員
朱 俊峰  中国農業大学, 経済管理学院, 副教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業経済学 / 国際農業 / 直接支払制度 / 農業構造 / 北東アジア:EU / 国際研究者交流 / 北東アジア:EU
Research Abstract
Taking into consideration the recent progress of globalization, this research was performed to clarify the actual progress of how the direct payment system (income compensation system), which is based on the commercialization of agriculture in order to complement it, affects the actual agricultural structure and how it forms the supply capacity of grains. From this research, it was recognized that the direct payment system is indispensable for the survival of farming in both North Asia and EU, and that there are large differences in farming methods and scales among countries, so that the system affects each country differently. Therefore, a farming development path is now being differentiated into new two ones by utilizing the larger-scaling path and local resources.