The Historical Research of the Formation of the Postwar German Agriculture: From the Nazi Settlement Policy to the Agricultural Structural Reform Policy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yoshihiro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40283650)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農業史 / ドイツ農業 / ナチス食糧政策 / 農林資源開発 / 農民入植政策 / 西ドイツ農業開発 / 東欧農業集団化 / 農業経済学 / ドイツ / ナチス農政 / 入植政策 / 農業構造政策 / 戦時ナチス農政 / 農民入植 / 民族ドイツ人 / 強制移住 / 東ドイツ農業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify 1) the food autarky policy of Third Reich including the settlement policy of eastern ethnic German farmers in annexed Polish territories and the restructuring of kolkhozes in the German-occupied Soviet territories, and 2) the land reform in East Germany and the agricultural structural reform policy in West Germany after WWII. The period is from the Four Year Plan in 1936 to the formation of Cold War in 1950 years. On the Nazi food autarky policy in eastward expansion, it is not enough to explain the forced requisition of food and laborers simply as a result of severe violence by the Nazi regime. It was implemented as a part of the agricultural resource development, the agricultural structural reform and the forced migration policy in Eastern Europe. These factor were systematically and strongly linked each other.