A Study on Status Quo and Future Change of Soybean Market and Related Industries in China: Through A Comparative Study with Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHEN Jinhu  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70258664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGATSUME Masaru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20101248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国の大豆需給 / 中国の油脂需給 / 中国の農産物貿易 / 農産物の国際貿易 / 食生活の変化 / 中国の大豆 / 中国の油脂産業 / 中国の畜産業 / 近代化と食生活の変化
Research Abstract
Since 1995, Chinese soybean import has significantly increased, its import quantityhas occupied more than half of the world trade. In this project, we first analyzed the background and economic mechanism of the huge increase of soybean import and domestic consumption in China; then discussed the future trend of Chinese soybean import and its impacts to the world market, as well as government policy on soybean’strade and domestic production in the country . By our research, it can be founded as followings:
1. Since 1995, the consumption of vegetable oil and animal foods, such as pork, chicken meat, eggs, fish and dairy products have greatly increased in China, in contrast to the slightly increment in the consumption of traditional soybean processed foods, such as Tofu, Soy Sauce, in the same period. Pushed by the rapid increase of vegetable oil and animal foods’ consumption, demand for oil crushing, as well as the total demand of soybean has also significantly increased. However, now in … More China, percapita consumptions of the edible oil and the animal foods have already got closer to the Japan, and the income elasticities of those western-style foods have also largely decreased yet, so the increase of the western-style foods, and soybean demand will be going to slow down greatly in the near future.
2. However, the soybean production fell into a sluggish state after the soybean and edible oil’ s trade liberalization in 1995, and began to decrease significantly in the recent year. The sluggish state after 1995, and the significant decrease of soybean production are same due to the crop’ s low profitability which is cause by the low product price and slow yield improvement, when comparing with other competing crop, such as maize and rice.
3. If the economic growth continued, It could be predicted that the increase of Chinese western-style foods and soybean’ s demand will be going to slow down greatly, but the cost competitiveness of soybean, as well as rape seeds, will continue to decline further , in the near future. If be left alone, a farther decrement destiny of those crop’ s production would be unavoidable, To avoid those situation, Chinese Government should first put the pivot foot on to promoting the no GM and high protein soybean production, and revise the current temporary stockpiling purchase scheme, then introduce a fixed payment program according the cropping area or the sales volume. Less