Advanced research on farm management information system by integration of GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40225529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMURA Ichizen  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80283977)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGIS / 経営情報システム / 農業経営 / 一筆圃場管理システム / 農業簿記 / GIS / 農業簿記会計システム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a management system in order to strengthen the management capabilities of extensive agricultural land use. In this respect, we developed GIS software: “The Information Management System on a Field Management for Rice Farming”, with an information network system for its effective use. Through our local field demonstration, it was proven that for large scale paddy farm management, the GIS software and the network system could play a major role in promoting advanced information management system that incorporates production management, labor management, purchasing and financial management, etc.