A dynamic study about processing and private branding of livestock products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMIZO Isao  岡山大学, 大学院・環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (00174863)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農業経営 / 畜産物加工 / プライベート・ブランド / 機能的ベネフィット / 心理的ベネフィット / リピーター / 付加価値 / PB化 / 6次産業化 / 欠品の回避 / 耕畜連携 / 美味しさの客観化 / 認知への努力 / 製品の差別化 / 独占的競争 / セレンディピティー
Research Abstract
We investigated and analyzed the examples that succeed in (1)private branding of livestock products, and (2) processing and private branding of livestock products, in time series. We clarified some essences of their management abilities and innovations.Concretely, they performed intelligence with a clear aim and aimed at the production that pursued originality. Such a management effort provided not only the functional benefit but also the psychological benefit to consumers. In addition, they made consumers regular customers and led to enjoying stable profit.