A Study on the Development of Organic Citrus Agriculture with Farmer Survey for Sustainable Farming and Economic Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HU Bai  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80248624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Atsushi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90229435)
ITABASHI Mamoru  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90289645)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  愛媛県農林水産研究所, 企画環境部, 主任研究員 (70504124)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境境保全型農業 / 有機農業 / 環境 / 柑橘橘農業 / 柑橘 / みかん産業業 / 農協 / JA / 環境保全型農業 / 柑橘農業 / みかん / みかん産業
Research Abstract
This project developed a set of statistic indices for surveying the farming and economic characteristics of organic citrus farmers. In the project period, 82 organic citrus farmers, including few chemical-reduced famers, farmer groups and agricultural corporations, were surveyed. The data from the farmer surveys, which mainly include the production conditions, organic farming practices, substitution farming or techniques for agricultural chemical and chemical fertilizer applications, composition of farm revenues and expenditures, marketing and prices of organic farm products, labor time, business environment, and the factors influencing the transition from a conventional to organic farming, will help to make clear the farming and economic conditions for developing sustainable agriculture. Some results of the project have been published as papers, books or presentations.