Development and measuring economic benefit of new rural tourism business in isolated island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAITOH Shigeyuki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30333397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKACHI Soushun  琉球大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (70180312)
FUJITA Takehiro  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (70244663)
FUJIMOTO Takashi  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40340583)
OHNISHI Toshio  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90233212)
HOSONO Kenji  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (90271428)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords農村社会 / 離島農村 / 都市農村交流 / 民泊 / 地域内経済効果
Research Abstract
Rural-homestay (Minpaku) attracts attention as new rural tourismbusiness in isolated island. It became clear that rural-homestay produces various effects including an economic effect to the rural area and the big educational effects to the school trip student who experienced it. And many farmers are increased production of vegetables and fruits as agricultural experience or foods, after beginning rural-homestay. It has positive impact also for agriculture. But the problems for promoting it are reservation of safety, the necessity for adjustment between acceptance organizations, etc.