Development of Preventive Measure Program for Red SoilRunoff and Formulation of Regional Environmental Conservation System in Subtropical Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22580254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKACHI Soushun  琉球大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (70180312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ichirou  琉球大学, 農学部, 助教 (70381209)
YOSHINAGA Anshun  琉球大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (80045129)
YU Heikyo  沖縄国際大学, 産業情報学部, 教授 (80310069)
SAKAI Norio  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80454958)
内藤 重之  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (30333397)
Research Collaborator TAKAKI Katsumi  アジアプランニング, 沖縄支店長
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords赤土等流出防止対策 / 地域協議会 / サトウキビ株出 / 対策費用負担 / 水田の赤土等流出防止機能 / 費用支援 / ウォーターベルト / 泡盛原料米 / サトウキビ春植え / 農家の連携 / 直接支払い / 水田の堆砂機能 / 農業地域計画 / 亜熱帯島嶼地域 / 適正農業規範
Research Abstract
We have observed that it is necessary to develop regional preventive measure system and financial support system for red soil runoff control. And it is considered that the private fund donated by the tourist and other sources could be provided for preventive measure expenses. Utilization of paddy field is found to be effective for preventing red soil runoff, but some problems are considered. The effect of soil runoff on field soil and crops are not cleared, and the way of the conducting muddy water to paddy field is not developed. And, it is thought that rice produced in paddy field which is utilized as a preventive measure of red soil runoff has potential demand as materials for awamaori (Okinawan alcohol).